| Unrestricted funds £’000 | Restricted funds £’000 | Endowments funds £’000 | Total 2025 £’000 | Total 2024 £’000 | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income and endowments from: | ||||||
| Donations and legacies | 14,936 | 187,971 | 429 | 203,336 | 238,537 | 2 — go to note 2 |
| Other trading activities | 3,866 | - | - | 3,866 | 3,745 | 3 — go to note 3 |
| Investments | - | - | 655 | 655 | 588 | 4 — go to note 4 |
| Charitable activities | - | 31,142 | - | 31,142 | 32,705 | 5 — go to note 5 |
| Total | 18,802 | 219,113 | 1,084 | 238,999 | 275,575 | |
| Expenditure on: | ||||||
| Raising funds: | ||||||
| Costs of generating voluntary income | 13,434 | 7,674 | - | 21,108 | 19,170 | 10a — go to note 10a |
| Fundraising trading: cost of goods sold and other cost | 3,826 | - | - | 3,826 | 3,541 | 10a — go to note 10a |
| Investment management cost | - | - | 568 | 568 | 459 | 10a — go to note 10a |
| Charitable activities | 9,641 | 205,907 | - | 215,548 | 280,648 | 10a — go to note 10a |
| Total | 26,901 | 213,581 | 568 | 241,050 | 303,818 | |
| Net (expenditure)/income | (8,099) | 5,532 | 516 | (2,051) | (28,243) | |
| Transfers between funds | 457 | - | (457) | - | 26 — go to note 26 | |
| Subsidiary funds bought forward on consolidation | (173) | - | - | (173) | (94) | |
| Net movement on funds: | (7,815) | 5,532 | 59 | (2,224) | (28,337) | |
| Reconciliation of funds | ||||||
| Total funds brought forward | 47,611 | 65,453 | 8,684 | 121,748 | 150,085 | |
| Total funds carried forward | 39,796 | 70,985 | 8,743 | 119,524 | 121,748 | |
| Unrestricted funds £’000 | Restricted funds £’000 | Endowments funds £’000 | Total 2025 £’000 | Total 2024 £’000 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income and endowments from: | |||||
| Donations and legacies | 14,936 | 188,052 | - | 202,988 | 238,173 |
| Investments | - | - | 655 | 655 | 588 |
| Charitable activities | - | 31,142 | - | 31,142 | 32,705 |
| Total | 14,936 | 219,194 | 655 | 234,785 | 271,466 |
| Expenditure on: | |||||
| Raising funds: | |||||
| Costs of generating voluntary income | 13,434 | 7,677 | - | 21,111 | 18,800 |
| Investment management cost | - | - | 82 | 82 | 458 |
| Charitable activities | 9,641 | 205,907 | - | 215,548 | 280,647 |
| Total | 23,075 | 213,584 | 82 | 236,741 | 299,905 |
| Net income/(expenditure) | (8,139) | 5,610 | 573 | (1,956) | (28,439) |
| Subsidiary funds bought forward on consolidation | 161 | - | 161 | ||
| Net movement on funds: | (7,978) | 5,610 | 573 | (1,795) | (28,439) |
| Reconciliation of funds | |||||
| Total funds brought forward | 44,406 | 66,041 | 8,693 | 119,140 | 147,579 |
| Total funds carried forward | 36,428 | 71,651 | 9,266 | 117,345 | 119,140 |
| 2025 total funds Group £’000 | Charity £’000 | 2024 total funds Group £’000 | Charity £’000 | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed assets | |||||
| Intangible assets | 2,274 | 2,274 | 2,199 | 2,199 | 13 — go to note 13 |
| Tangible assets | 8,201 | 8,101 | 8,123 | 8,010 | 14,15 |
| Investments | 537 | 1,082 | 107 | 984 | 16 — go to note 16 |
| Total fixed assets | 11,012 | 11,457 | 10,429 | 11,193 | |
| Current assets | |||||
| Stocks and work in progress | 5,978 | 5,799 | 4,890 | 4,679 | 17 — go to note 17 |
| Debtors due within one year | 42,594 | 41,599 | 35,694 | 35,889 | 18 — go to note 18 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 75,976 | 73,815 | 91,098 | 88,280 | 19 — go to note 19 |
| Total current assets | 124,548 | 121,213 | 131,682 | 128,848 | |
| Liabilities | |||||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 16,036 | 15,325 | 20,363 | 20,901 | 20 — go to note 20 |
| Net current assets | 108,512 | 105,888 | 111,319 | 107,947 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 119,524 | 117,345 | 121,748 | 119,140 | |
| Total net assets | 119,524 | 117,345 | 121,748 | 119,140 | |
| Total funds of the charity: | |||||
| Unrestricted funds | 39,796 | 36,428 | 47,611 | 44,406 | |
| Restricted funds | 70,985 | 71,651 | 65,453 | 66,041 | 25 — go to note 25 |
| Endowment funds | 8,743 | 9,266 | 8,684 | 8,693 | 26 — go to note 26 |
| Total funds | 119,524 | 117,345 | 121,748 | 119,140 | |
| 2025 £’000 | 2024 £’000 | |
|---|---|---|
| Reconciliation of net income/(expenditure) to net cash flow from operating activities | ||
| Net expenditure for the reporting period as per the statement of financial activities (excluding cash flow from endowments) | (2,283) | (28,358) |
| Adjustments for: | ||
| Depreciation | 267 | 1,776 |
| Amortisation | 144 | 212 |
| (Increase)/decrease in stocks | (1,088) | 699 |
| Increase in debtors | (6,902) | (12,524) |
| Decrease in creditors | (4,325) | (11,441) |
| Gains on the disposal of assets | – | (12) |
| Loss/gains on foreign exchange | 3,399 | 8,493 |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | (10,788) | (41,155) |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ||
| Purchase of intangibles | (218) | (273) |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (347) | (1,792) |
| Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment | – | 74 |
| Purchase of investment | (430) | - |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | (995) | (1,991) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ||
| Endowment (waqf) | 60 | 22 |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 60 | 22 |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | (11,723) | (43,124) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period | 91,098 | 142,715 |
| Change in cash and cash equivalents due to exchange rate movements | (3,399) | (8,493) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the reporting period | 75,976 | 91,098 |
| Consisting of: | ||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 75,976 | 91,098 |
| – | – | |
| Net cash used in operating activities during the period arises primarily from timing differences between income receipts and programme expenditure. | ||
| The organisation experienced a peak in income receipts during certain periods, with funds received in advance for specific programme activities. Expenditure relating to these programmes is incurred over the longer term delivery cycle of approved projects and therefore does not align immediately with the timing of cash inflows. As a result, cash outflows associated with programme delivery were incurred in subsequent periods, giving rise to a temporary negative operating cash flow at the reporting date. This position reflects the normal phasing of income and project expenditure and does not indicate underlying liquidity concerns or financial underperformance. | ||